Accident Summary Nr: 937250 - Employee dies after fall when safety belt fails

Accident Summary Nr: 937250 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11288324405/25/199559320Home Quarters

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 12 ft from an elevated work platform when the pallet he was standing on broke. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard but the D-ring broke loose from the belt. Originally, the employee was diagnosed with broken shins and other leg injuries, but infection set in along with other complications and he died 3 weeks later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAFETY BELT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112883244 Fatality Other Occupation not reported