Accident Summary Nr: 937243 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112883046 | 05/05/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Tree Removal Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a 20 ft butt section of a tree from which the limbs had been removed. He notched the tree and then cut completely through the tree's back side. It appears that as the employee walked out to grab a rope that was attached to the top of the tree to pull it over, the tree butt fell over and struck him from the rear, crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112883046 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |