Accident Summary Nr: 93724.015 - Employee adjusting cutting machine sustains hand injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215670.015 | 03/08/2017 | 423320 | Alp Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of concrete products, was preparing for die setting. He was adjusting the height of the travelling head on a hydraulic cutting machine, THNC-2570. He placed his left hand onto the switch located between the travelling head and the top plate and manipulated the switch to adjust the height of the travelling head from the work table. As he engaged the switch, the travelling head moved upwards and caught his hand between the head and the plate. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a finger fracture and lacerations to the back of his hand and palm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215670.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |