Accident Summary Nr: 93721.015 - Employee falls from an extension ladder and sustains bruises

Accident Summary Nr: 93721.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1210427.01502/14/2017238310American Installations Llc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 14, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder, preparing the attic space to blow in cellulose insulation. The employee fell off of the ladder and down to the basement steps below. Employee #1 sustained bruised ribs and abdomen, as well as a mild concussion. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Attic, Concussion, Contusion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1210427.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers