Accident Summary Nr: 93717.015 - Employee fractures ankle after falling from height in a sca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215529.015 | 03/01/2017 | 236220 | Charles T. Driscoll Masonry Restoration Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. He was preparing to cut steel with a plasma cutter. He was standing on a plank. The plank was being used as a scaffold. The scaffold or plank broke, and the employee fell onto ductwork 2.3 meters (7.5 feet) below. He sustained a fractured ankle and he was hospitalized for two or more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215529.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |