Accident Summary Nr: 937151 - Employee dies after striking head against machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17522756 | 04/30/1992 | 2421 | 0 | W.R. Robinson Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawmill laborer, was sweeping sawdust out the side door of the chipper room in a sawmill when he misjudged his location and struck his head on the chipper's shaker table (a vibrating table that sifts chips that need to be rechipped.) Employee #1 had a headache and over the weekend went to a local hospital, where it was diagnosed as a concussion. He spent three weeks on workmen's compensation, then returned to work for about a week before being admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 died approximately 48 hours after being admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat at the time of accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17522756 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |