Accident Summary Nr: 93715.015 - Employee amputates tip of finger during use of vertical a ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215492.015 | 03/07/2017 | 445110 | Jewel Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using a vertical bandsaw to cut pork chops. After cutting approximately 6 or 7 pork chops, she adjusted the saw to 0.04 inch cutting thickness and proceeded to cut the remaining meat. As the employee was cutting the final piece, the pork bone became caught in the saw blade. Her left hand was pulled into the blade, cutting off the tip of her left middle finger. The incident investigation revealed that the manufacturer-supplied pusher plate was not used during cutting, which was recommended when cutting at thicknesses less than 2 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215492.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |