Accident Summary Nr: 937136 - TREE FELLER STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE STUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107458788 | 01/09/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Chabot & Sons Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF FELLING A TREE WHEN THE TREE STARTED TO SPLIT. THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO CUT MORE IN THE FELLING CUT TO SAVE MORE OF THE TREE FOR LUMBER. HE HESITATED TOO LONG IN BEGINNING HIS RETREAT TO A SAFE AREA. THE TREE SPLIT OFF, THE STUMP STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURE OF THE NOSE AND SOME OTHER FACIAL BONE FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107458788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |