Accident Summary Nr: 937128 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107458796 | 11/27/1991 | 7371 | 0 | Omni Resources Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DISMANTLING A 1-TON OVERHEAD CRANE. THEY HAD REMOVED SEVERAL SECTIONS OF CRANE RAIL ON ONE SIDE AND WERE REMOVING SECTIONS ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE HELPER WAS ON A 12-FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER TRYING TO DISLODGE A RAIL WHEN HE FELT A STRONG ELECTRIC SHOCK THROUGH THE SCREWDRIVER HE WAS HOLDING. HE CLIMBED DOWN AND TOLD THE OTHER EMPLOYEE THAT THERE WAS CURRENT RUNNING THROUGH THE CRANE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE DISAGREED AND, INSTEAD OF CHECKING FURTHER, CLIMBED THE STEPLADDER TO PERFORM THE WORK. HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED RAIL AND FELL FROM THE STEPLADDER TO THE FLOOR, SUSTAINING MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 WEEK BEFORE DYING OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107458796 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |