Accident Summary Nr: 93711.015 - Employee suffers multiple hand injuries when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215493.015 | 03/02/2017 | 111930 | Florida Crystals Food Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was holding the ejector chain of a baler V63 compactor when both of his hands became stuck in the ejector chain. He sustained a bruised pinky finger, smashed ring finger, amputated middle finger, smashed and bruised thumb on his left hand and amputations on the tip of his pinky, ring and middle finger, smashed index finger and bruised thumb on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215493.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |