Accident Summary Nr: 93710.015 - Employee is struck and killed by end cap from pressurized do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215490.015 | 03/07/2017 | 332811 | Hi-Tech Steel Treating Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was searching for an air leak in the furnace door. The door became over pressurized and the end cap ruptured striking the employee. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215490.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |