Accident Summary Nr: 937094 - Employee killed when struck by chipper cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112889332 | 08/27/1996 | 4961 | 0 | Eac Operations/Pittsfield Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unclogging chips from the inside of a wood chipper. He opened the blade cover, turned on the chipper to clean out the blade area, and then turned off the chipper. As the employee was closing the cover, the left cover hinge broke. The cover contacted the still rotating chipper disc and was ejected. It struck Employee #1 in the head and chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112889332 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |