Accident Summary Nr: 937086 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 937086 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050086501/31/199748410Cvi / A Time Warner Company

Abstract: A cable installer was installing a cable television cable from an uninsulated Telsta aerial lift (Model No. T40, Serial No. 540149). The employee was not using personal fall protection equipment while he was working from the bucket of the aerial lift, and he was wearing a baseball-style cap rather than an insulating hard hat. An 8000-volt overhead power line was located about 4.9 meters above the ground. The rigging for the cable television line was located 4.0 and 4.3 meters above the ground. While he was working, the employee contacted the power line with his head and was electrocuted.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, PPE, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300500865 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.