Accident Summary Nr: 93708.015 - Employee injures finger while operating conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215418.015 | 01/30/2017 | 2421 | 321999 | 317715649 - Integrated Biomass Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 26, 2017, an employee was pulling fire wood from a belt conveyer when his left ring finger became caught between the top of the conveyor opening and a piece of fire wood. He was taken to a nearby hospital by emergency service personnel, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215418.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |