Accident Summary Nr: 937052 - Employee struck by falling tree and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112886122 | 01/04/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Elwin Jardine |
Abstract: Employee #1 had cut down a tree which apparently had become caught in adjacent trees. While he attempted to cut another tree, or while he was standing in the area, the caught tree fell, striking him and breaking his neck in two places. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112886122 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |