Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93704.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Injures Leg

Accident: 93704.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1215380.01503/07/2017New England Motor Freight, Inc.

At 3:56 a.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was walking near a dock when he was struck by a forklift that was driving in reverse out of a trailer. The emplo yee sustained a broken leg, which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, leg, powered industrial vehicle, struck against, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1215380.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators