Accident Summary Nr: 93701.015 - Worker moving metal tubing sustains finger amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 93701.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214620.01503/07/2017333111Landoll Corporation

Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a farm equipment manufacturer, was moving a rolling cart/table into his work area. The cart was loaded with metal tubing. The tubing shifted, and one piece rolled onto his right thumb, crushing it. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the amputation of the tip of his right thumb and discharged.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Struck By, Thumb, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1214620.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury