Accident Summary Nr: 93699.015 - Employee torch cutting steel bolts and catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 93699.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215347.01503/07/2017811310Stewart Industrial Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on March 5, 2017, an employee was using a torch to cut off steel bolt heads. The torch, which was fueled with oxygen and acetylene, caught fire when the employee opened the oxygen hose. The flames spread to the employee's sweatshirt and undershirt resulting in burns to the left side of his chest and stomach. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries. The incident investigation revealed that the oxygen hose had a leak, contributing to the incident.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Fire, Hose, Leak, Oxygen, Stomach, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215347.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters