Accident Summary Nr: 93696.015 - Worker operating strapping machine amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214487.015 | 03/07/2017 | 327331 | Cherokee Brick & Tile Co. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m., Employee #1, employed by a brick and tile manufacturer, was operating a strapping machine. His finger became caught in the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214487.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |