Accident Summary Nr: 93694.015 - Employee falls backwards down stairs and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215316.015 | 03/06/2017 | 441229 | Lakeside International, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2017, Employee #1 arrived at the jobsite to introduce his coworker, who was taking over the job, since he was scheduled to retire the next day. As the two employees ascended the fixed cement stairs located on the exterior of the building, Employee #1 fell backwards down the stairs. The employee was transported to the hospital and it was determined that he had sustained a broken shoulder, elbow, and hand. At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1 died due to heart complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215316.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |