Accident Summary Nr: 93694.015 - Employee falls backwards down stairs and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 93694.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215316.01503/06/2017441229Lakeside International, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2017, Employee #1 arrived at the jobsite to introduce his coworker, who was taking over the job, since he was scheduled to retire the next day. As the two employees ascended the fixed cement stairs located on the exterior of the building, Employee #1 fell backwards down the stairs. The employee was transported to the hospital and it was determined that he had sustained a broken shoulder, elbow, and hand. At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1 died due to heart complications.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Heart, Shoulder, Stair, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215316.015 67 M Fatality Sales occupations, other business services