Accident Summary Nr: 936930 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102766318 | 03/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Piper Electrical Co. Boutwell, Owens & Co. |
| 102766359 | 03/08/1994 | 2752 | 0 | Boutwell, Owens & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A licensed electrician had connected some 240-volt terminals for a fan housing. As he was placing this housing on a light source on a step and repeat machine, the housing apparently started to slip. In trying to catch the housing, he caught the conductor and terminal connector. The connector broke, exposing energized parts. The electrician contacted the live parts and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102766318 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 102766359 | Occupation Not Listed |