Accident Summary Nr: 936914 - Employee dies after fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102769213 | 05/19/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Lignomat U.S.A. Ltd. |
Abstract: On May 18, 1994, Employee #1, an electronics technician, was at Heyes Forest Products, in Orange, MA, installing a moisture detection and control system to a newly installed drying kiln. He was working alone. He borrowed a 24 ft fiberglass extension ladder from an electrician so he could drill several holes 16 ft 1 in. up on a precast concrete wall. He was standing approximately 11 to 12 ft high on the ladder, drilling a hole to the right of the ladder and near the corner of the drying kiln. Apparently, a drill bit got stuck in the wall and the ladder fell to the left and hit an overhead I-beam. The employee fell headfirst to the right onto the concrete floor. He was found lying face up and bleeding from the head, but he was still alive. He apparently sustained severe head injuries. He died on May 21, 1994, in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102769213 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |