Accident Summary Nr: 93688.015 - Supervisor checking drive belt sustains finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215292.015 | 03/07/2017 | 331491 | Huntington Alloys Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a nickel alloys manufacturer, was checking an unguarded drive belt on a conveyor shaker to visually assure that the belt was moving. The drive belt was in a low area, and the supervisor was on his knees. As the supervisor brushed a piece of scrap metal off his knee, he lost his balance and fell forward into the unguarded drive belt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of a fingertip and the fracture of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215292.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |