Accident Summary Nr: 936815 - Employee drowns after fall from collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300502309 | 06/23/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Michael J. Gresh Painting Co, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a catenary-type scaffold, erected over water, that collapsed when the cables located at area #2 snapped. Employee #1 fell into the water and drowned. Five coworkers hung onto the collapsed scaffold and were rescued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300502309 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |