Accident Summary Nr: 936815 - Employee drowns after fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 936815 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30050230906/23/199717210Michael J. Gresh Painting Co, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a catenary-type scaffold, erected over water, that collapsed when the cables located at area #2 snapped. Employee #1 fell into the water and drowned. Five coworkers hung onto the collapsed scaffold and were rescued.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, DROWN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300502309 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure