Accident Summary Nr: 93679.015 - Employee falls 25 feet off of fixed ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215216.015 | 03/06/2017 | 326160 | Vpet Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on March 6, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary employee, and a coworker were preparing to go up to the roof to install mesh nylon cloth around the skylights that had holes and cracks. The two employees were using a 30 foot fixed caged metal ladder located in a hatchway in the southeast corner of the warehouse section of the facility. The coworker went up on the roof via the hatchway opening, carrying all of the repair materials and tools. Employee #1 did not come up the ladder, so the coworker went back to the opening to try to see where he was. The coworker heard loud banging noises and shaking of the ladder cage, like something was hitting its walls. As the coworker looked down through the hatchway opening, Employee #1 was laying on the floor by the ladder in a pool of blood. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 25 feet through the caged 30 foot metal ladder. The coworker called for help and emergency medical services responded. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and skull fractures and was pronounced dead at the scene. Upon questioning, the employer did not provide training and instruction to Employee #1 on the safe use of ladders, climbing and working on ladders, user's position, points of contact with the ladder and factors contributing to falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215216.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |