Accident Summary Nr: 93678.015 - Employee is struck by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215221.015 | 03/06/2017 | 237310 | International Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 6, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a clogged hose on the back of a trailer. A commercial vehicle struck the back of the truck, which surged forward and struck the employee, causing blunt force trauma to his legs and torso, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215221.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1215221.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |