Accident Summary Nr: 93676.015 - Employee Suffers Puncture Wound In Foot That Becomes Infecte

Accident Summary Nr: 93676.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215212.01503/06/2017444120The Sherwin-Williams Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting store-associated tasks in a paint retail store. While she was working, she stepped on something sharp and sustained a puncture wound in her right foot. She stated that she might have contracted the methicillin resistance staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in the wound while in the store. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment for the MRSA infected wound and was then released. Another employee also has reported about contracting MRSA in a wound on his forearm while working at the facility.

Keywords: Foot, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215212.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction