Accident Summary Nr: 93676.015 - Employee Suffers Puncture Wound In Foot That Becomes Infecte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215212.015 | 03/06/2017 | 444120 | The Sherwin-Williams Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting store-associated tasks in a paint retail store. While she was working, she stepped on something sharp and sustained a puncture wound in her right foot. She stated that she might have contracted the methicillin resistance staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in the wound while in the store. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment for the MRSA infected wound and was then released. Another employee also has reported about contracting MRSA in a wound on his forearm while working at the facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215212.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |