Accident Summary Nr: 93674.015 - Employee is killed when he fell and hit his head while skiin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1214795.015 | 03/03/2017 | 713920 | Sugarloaf Mountain Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1 was skiing to pick up a coworker's ski that had gotten away from him after a fall. As the employee transitioned from one snow type to another, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 tumbled about 100 yards before coming to rest against a snow ski jump. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1214795.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Recreation workers |