Accident Summary Nr: 936732 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112890892 | 03/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Moynihan Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a manually propelled, hydraulic manlift that had been elevated approximately 20 feet so that he could install electrical conduit in a ceiling. The manlift tipped over, causing the employee to fall approximately 30 ft. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed. The lift's outriggers were not extended to provide stability.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 112890892 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |