Accident Summary Nr: 936708 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 936708 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10276909805/09/199417990Lloyd Contracting
10276727405/10/199424310Modern Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: An employee was installing windows. He was using a portable electric screw gun supplied by a flexible cord plugged into a permanent receptacle inside a building. The employee received an electric shock, apparently from a ground fault either in the screw gun or in an electrical conduit that ran along a window sill, and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102769098 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 102767274 Occupation Not Listed