Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93670.015 - Employee Is Struck By Elevator Suspension Cable And Is Injur

Accident Summary Nr: 93670.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215173.01503/06/2017561790Schindler Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee and three coworkers were performing a rope shortening operation on a freight elevator. During this process, the shac kle from one of the suspension wire cables loosened, causing a section of the ca ble to strike the employee. He sustained a bone fracture in an unspecified area, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: elevator, fracture, struck by, suspension strand, wire rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215173.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers