Accident Summary Nr: 936682 - Employee killed when pinned by bucket loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17521345 | 12/04/1990 | 7032 | 0 | Uahc Joseph Eisner Camp Institute |
Abstract: On December 3, 1990, Employee #1 placed his body under the bucket of a John Deere 24 skid-steer loader, model #0003086, to clean out the hose attachments to the backhoe attachment. Nothing was used to prevent the unintentional movement of the bucket, which was raised. Consequently, the bucket unexpectedly descended and pinned Employee #1 against the side frame of the skid loader. Employee #1 died of asphyxia and irreversible anoxic brain death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17521345 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |