Accident Summary Nr: 93668.015 - Employee amputates finger while using Compact Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215166.015 | 03/03/2017 | 238330 | Mr. David'S Flooring International, Llc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2017, an employee was making flooring repairs. He was removing old flooring panels and replacing them with new ones that he had to cut and groove to size in order for them to fit. The employee was utilizing the Rigid Model R2401 1.5 Peak HP Compact Router to perform repair carpentry work to flooring. He was trimming and grooving pieces of maple wood flooring to fit into place for the repairs. He was kneeling on the floor holding the router in his left hand and the work piece in his right hand cutting the work piece against his body. The employee lost control of the work piece and the router caught the glove of his right hand and partially amputated his right forefinger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215166.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |