Accident Summary Nr: 936666 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY JEEP WHICH ROLLED OFF LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 936666 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10745087612/28/199055410Highland Street Texaco

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED AND KILLED WHEN A JEEP ROLLED OFF A SERVICE STATION LIFT AT THE HIGHLAND STREET TEXACO IN WORCESTER, MASS. THE LIFT HAD BEEN DAMAGED FOR SEVERAL WEEKS BUT WAS KEPT IN USE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF THE STATION, BUT LEASED THE FACILITY.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107450876 Fatality Other Occupation not reported