Accident Summary Nr: 93666.015 - Employee is burned while filling propane canister and is hos

Accident Summary Nr: 93666.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215167.01503/03/2017454310Amerigas Propane, Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2017, an employee was preparing to fill a propane container when a fire erupted and the employee was burned. The initial report did not provide the severity of burns or any additional information. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Fire, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215167.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers