Accident Summary Nr: 936641 - Employee killed by side boom machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107449696 | 09/05/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Sheehan Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was starting the pony motor on a Cat 583 side boom machine, #225 Sheehan Construction Company. The machine was not neutralized and when he engaged the drive connect for the large motor it immediately started to move. Because Employee #1 was standing on the treads, he was dragged through the boom bracket and discharged and then run over by the machine. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107449696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |