Accident Summary Nr: 93664.015 - Employee is buried at a construction site and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215150.015 | 02/28/2017 | 238110 | Bahia Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was checking footings at a construction site and a dirt wall collapsed, burying the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215150.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |