Accident Summary Nr: 93664.015 - Employee is buried at a construction site and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93664.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215150.01502/28/2017238110Bahia Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was checking footings at a construction site and a dirt wall collapsed, burying the employee.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Footings
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1215150.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: