Accident Summary Nr: 936633 - CRUSHED BY UTILITY POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107452930 | 10/19/1990 | 4813 | 0 | New England Telephone Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A SEVERELY ROTTED UTILITY POLE TO REMOVE A CABLE AND HARDWARE. THE POLE SNAPPED OFF AT ITS BASE; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS BELTED OFF TO THE POLE, FELL WITH IT TO THE GROUND. (THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.) THE POLE LANDED ACROSS THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST, INFLICTING INJURIES THAT RESULTED IN THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107452930 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |