Accident Summary Nr: 93663.015 - Worker is struck and pinned by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214756.015 | 03/03/2017 | 5039 | 423390 | 317716026 - National Glass Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a wholesale supplier of glass products, were loading a delivery truck. Employee #1, a senior employee, was training Coworker #1, a new employee, in how to use an overhead crane to load delivery trucks. Coworker #1, who was operating the crane, struck a nearby crate that weighed approximately 3,700 pounds. Employee #1, who was working from the floor, attempted unsuccessfully to stabilize and secure the struck crate. The crate fell on top of Employee #1, and Employee #1 was pinned under the crate from his torso down. The crane was used to lift the crate from the injured senior employee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for unspecified injuries. The subsequent investigation determined that at least one person witnessed the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214756.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |