Accident Summary Nr: 93660.015 - Employee falls from truck bed and dies at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208922.015 | 02/06/2017 | 1611 | 237310 | 133547 - Little Mountain Builders Of Catawba County, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was working with another coworker in setting out traffic cones from the back of a 2011 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD truck to set up a wok zone. A second coworker was driving the truck and made a three point turn and drove approximately 50 feet when an unsecured Vibroplate tamper machine slid off the tailgate and onto the roadway. The employee attempted to grab the falling tamper machine, lost his balance, and fell from the truck bed onto the road. The coworker stated that the employee landed on his feet after falling from the truck bed but his momentum caused him to stumble and fall backwards, striking his head on the pavement. The employee sustained head trauma and he died several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208922.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |