Accident: 936583 - Employee Dies When Impaled On Post After Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17520107 | 04/12/1990 | 1761 | F.J. & Sons, Inc. |
At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 1990, Employee #1 was repairing a roof from a metal extension ladder. He apparently fell 24 feet from the ladder and was impaled on a metal fence post. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17520107 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |