Accident Summary Nr: 93656.015 - Employee burns back and neck when clothing catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 93656.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214348.01502/28/2017811310Rio Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was using a torch cutter to cut a pipe. As he leaned over the pipe during cutting, sparks traveled through the pipe and came into contact with the employee's sweatshirts. The sweatshirt caught on fire, resulting in the employee sustaining burns on his back and neck. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Fire, Guard, Neck, PPE, Pipe, Spark, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214348.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics