Accident Summary Nr: 93654.015 - Employee is injured when gas cylinders falls of landing

Accident Summary Nr: 93654.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177965.01509/16/2016339112Boston Scientific Neuromodulation Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was transporting a compressed gas cylinder. The compressed gas cylinders fell off the landing and struck the employee in the right leg and fractured his right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Compressed Gas, Cylinder, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1177965.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.