Accident Summary Nr: 93654.015 - Employee is injured when gas cylinders falls of landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1177965.015 | 09/16/2016 | 339112 | Boston Scientific Neuromodulation Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was transporting a compressed gas cylinder. The compressed gas cylinders fell off the landing and struck the employee in the right leg and fractured his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1177965.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |