Accident Summary Nr: 936526 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN UNSECURED SNOWPLOW FALLS FROM FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107459109 | 01/18/1990 | 6798 | 0 | Whitinsville Development Trust Dba The Shop At Whi |
Abstract: On January 15, 1990, Employee #1 was replacing bolts in the cutting edge of an 8 ft snowplow raised approximately 5 ft in the air upon the forks of a fork truck when the snowplow tipped off the forks. The snowplow fell upon him severing his spinal cord and causing paralysis. His injuries were caused by his negligence to secure the snowplow to the forks or any other part of the fork truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107459109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |