Accident Summary Nr: 93652.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215015.015 | 03/02/2017 | 213112 | G & K Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, the owner of the company, backed the forklift onto a ramp that was connected to a trailer to inspect for leaks. While he was inspecting it, the forklift rolled forward, pinning him underneath the machine. Employee #1 sustained upper body injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215015.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |