Accident Summary Nr: 93650.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot liquid and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 93650.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1187606.01510/28/2016562998Baker Commodities Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was assisting coworkers to troubleshoot the malfunction of a cooker machine at a rendering facility. The employee walked downstream from the cooker to access the hatch of a chute to determine if a blockage existed. Before opening the hatch, the employee closed a gate between the cooker and the chute, and proceeded to hit the chute with a hammer to listen for a hallow sound. A hollow sound would indicate that the chute was sufficiently empty and safe to open the hatch. As the employee proceeded to open the hatch, he was sprayed with hot meat meal. The hot contents contacted the employees hand, arm, leg and stomach on his right side, resulting in second degree burns covering approximately 11percent of the employee's body. He was hospitalized and received treatment for injuries sustained.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Hand, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1187606.015 32 M Hospitalized injury