Accident Summary Nr: 93649.015 - Employee is shocked by arc flash from faulty milliamp meter

Accident Summary Nr: 93649.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214980.01503/06/2017339950Yesco Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a sign manufacturer, was working with a neon sign. He was bombarding a piece of neon sign tubing with electricity. The milliamp meter was not registering. Employee #1 tapped it with his hand in an attempt to get the analog mechanical needle to unstick and indicate the amperage. The meter faulted (shorted) and caused an electric arc flash of approximately 10,000 volts or 300 milliamps. Employee #1 received an electric shock and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electric shock and abrasions from the fall.

Keywords: Abrasion, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electric Sign, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Fall, Measuring Device, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214980.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Solderers and brazers