Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93647.015 - Construction Site Employee Sustains Leg Injuries When Run Ov

Accident: 93647.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1214962.01503/03/2017Davis Development Company, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on February 24, 2017, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employ ee for a framing contractor. He was at a new residential construction site and he was outside pushing a wheel barrel air compressor. He was at location Phase 3, on the ground level. A coworker was driving a Gradall Model Number 544D-10W all-terrain forklift. Its backup alarm was sounding. The coworker did not see Em ployee #1. Employee #1 was wearing his reflective vest under his sweatshirt. E mployee #1 was struck by the right rear tire of the Gradall and knocked to the g round. His legs were run over by the Gradall's tire. He sustained serious leg fractures and required hospitalization for greater than 24 hours. Employee #1's immediate supervisor was on the job site at the time of the incident. The emplo yer reported the serious injury in a timely manner. DOSH learned of the acciden t that same day. The Division was notified on February 24, 2017, by both emerge ncy services and the employer that an employee had sustained a serious leg injur y. No serious accident-related citations were issued as a result of the investi gation.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, construction, emergency response, ind trk operator, industrial truck, leg, ppe, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1214962.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters