Accident Summary Nr: 93646.015 - Employee was struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214917.015 | 02/28/2017 | 326199 | Continental Structural Plastics |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee had just completed inspecting parts at a table behind press #23. The employee left the area and started walking toward the entrance to the shipping department. The employee walking from the shipping department was struck by the right front tire of a high-low fork truck. The injured employee sustained a crushing injury to his right foot and needed reconstructive surgery to repair the damage to his right elbow resulting in a four night hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214917.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |