Accident Summary Nr: 93643.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling box of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214836.015 | 03/03/2017 | 321911 | Alumax Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1 was holding a box containing 30 pieces of glass, each measuring 96 inches long by 72 inches wide and weighing between 40 and 60 pounds. As he tried to move from one area to another, the weight of the box caused it to fall over on him, decapitating his head and causing multiple fractures to his body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214836.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |